I am going to fucking set this fucking MacBook Pro on fire

Ask questions and get answers about how to make music in any particular way. Hardware or songwriting or whatever.

Moderator: Mods

User avatar
jb
Scrappy Dappy
Posts: 3565
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 10:12 am
Instruments: Guitar, Cello, Keys, Uke, Vox, Perc
Recording Method: Logic X
Submitting as: The John Benjamin Band
Location: WASHINGTON, DC
Contact:

I am going to fucking set this fucking MacBook Pro on fire

Postby jb » Sat Mar 02, 2013 11:44 pm

god fucking damn it.
Lunkhead
Owney
Posts: 5481
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 12:14 pm
Instruments: many
Recording Method: cubase/reason/mac/tascam4x4
Submitting as: Berkeley Social Scene, Merisan, Tiny Robots
Location: Berkeley, CA
Contact:

Re: I am going to fucking set this fucking MacBook Pro on fi

Postby Lunkhead » Sun Mar 03, 2013 12:50 am

Geez, did you also Tweet about it? Because I saw your post on Facebook already. It must have been a pretty annoying computer nightmare scenario. That sucks! Good luck with the tech support tomorrow, hopefully they will come through.
User avatar
Caravan Ray
Dingleberry
Posts: 8082
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 1:51 pm
Instruments: Penis
Recording Method: Garageband
Submitting as: Caravan Ray,G.O.R.T.E.C,Lyricburglar,The Thugs from the Scallop Industry
Location: Toowoomba, Queensland
Contact:

Re: I am going to fucking set this fucking MacBook Pro on fi

Postby Caravan Ray » Sun Mar 03, 2013 1:02 am

Have you tried turning it off and on again?
User avatar
RangerDenni
Hachikō
Posts: 1205
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2010 1:00 am
Instruments: vocals, piano, other noisy stuff
Recording Method: cubase, pianoteq, desperation.
Submitting as: DJRD, BatP, Mr.N's BoS, MPDG
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: I am going to fucking set this fucking MacBook Pro on fi

Postby RangerDenni » Sun Mar 03, 2013 2:58 am

evenings spent in this way are indeed wretched.
"Really interesting how the point you’re making slowly emerges like Martin Sheen from the mud in Apocalypse Now..." ~j$
User avatar
jb
Scrappy Dappy
Posts: 3565
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 10:12 am
Instruments: Guitar, Cello, Keys, Uke, Vox, Perc
Recording Method: Logic X
Submitting as: The John Benjamin Band
Location: WASHINGTON, DC
Contact:

Re: I am going to fucking set this fucking MacBook Pro on fi

Postby jb » Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:54 am

Yeah, if anybody knows how to get OSX to recognize my Focusrite Saffire Pro40 again, lemme know. The Saffire "MixControl" sees the damn thing just fine, but OSX has developed an aversion.

Anything short of "reinstall Logic" or "reinstall OSX" or "create a new user on your macbook" would be nice. :P

Going on a hunt for library files to delete this morning.
User avatar
roymond
Owney
Posts: 5098
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 3:42 pm
Instruments: Guitars, Bass, Vocals, Logic
Recording Method: Logic X, MacBookPro, Guitar Rig 5, Rig Kontrol 3, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2, iPad3, Apogee Jam
Submitting as: roymond, Dangerous Croutons, Intentionally Left Bank
Location: brooklyn
Contact:

Re: I am going to fucking set this fucking MacBook Pro on fi

Postby roymond » Sun Mar 03, 2013 8:52 am

I understand not wanting to reinstall OSx, but why not Logic? It's a pretty simple install. Back up your prefs and music files.
roymond.com | songfights | covers
"Congratulatons, roymond; you finally managed to write a song I don't really care for." - Märk
User avatar
Billy's Little Trip
Odie
Posts: 12000
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 2:56 pm
Instruments: Guitar, Bass, Vocals, Drums, Skin Flute
Recording Method: analog to digital via Presonus FireBox, Cubase and a porn machine
Submitting as: Billy's Little Trip, Billy and the Psychotics
Location: Cali fucking ornia

Re: I am going to fucking set this fucking MacBook Pro on fi

Postby Billy's Little Trip » Sun Mar 03, 2013 9:05 am

I'm now running the Focusrite Saffire Pro too. *fist bump* But I'm a PC. I'm not real familiar with Mac stuff, but I do know I had a slight issue when going from my PreSonus to the Focusrite, it was very important to only use the Focusrite drivers. I couldn't use any of my PC drivers for audio and they were having a conflict until I made the focusrite drivers my default for audio.

I can almost bet it's a driver issue. Rather than uninstalling/installing the mac stuff, I'd say totally uninstall all the Focusrite bits and pieces and reinstall with update searches. Good luck.
User avatar
jb
Scrappy Dappy
Posts: 3565
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 10:12 am
Instruments: Guitar, Cello, Keys, Uke, Vox, Perc
Recording Method: Logic X
Submitting as: The John Benjamin Band
Location: WASHINGTON, DC
Contact:

Re: I am going to fucking set this fucking MacBook Pro on fi

Postby jb » Sun Mar 03, 2013 10:03 am

roymond wrote:I understand not wanting to reinstall OSx, but why not Logic? It's a pretty simple install. Back up your prefs and music files.


It's on like, 4 DVDs and takes 2 hours to install using the Superdrive.

Plus, I don't think's it's the MacBook. I think it's the device-- I plugged the Saffire into Dorie's macbook and it did the same thing. It's currently showing as "INPUT" only, but the audio input doesn't work-- only MIDI.

Considering going to guitarcenter to buy something for today. I'm right in the MIDDLE of a project, got everything set, and this happens. So typical of my experience in recent years-- any time I want to do something higher quality, shit breaks. So I'm reduced to a USB mic, or my iPad, or whatever.

Extremely frustrated right now.

Open to suggestions.
User avatar
jb
Scrappy Dappy
Posts: 3565
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 10:12 am
Instruments: Guitar, Cello, Keys, Uke, Vox, Perc
Recording Method: Logic X
Submitting as: The John Benjamin Band
Location: WASHINGTON, DC
Contact:

Re: I am going to fucking set this fucking MacBook Pro on fi

Postby jb » Sun Mar 03, 2013 10:05 am

Billy's Little Trip wrote:I can almost bet it's a driver issue. Rather than uninstalling/installing the mac stuff, I'd say totally uninstall all the Focusrite bits and pieces and reinstall with update searches. Good luck.


Been there, done that.

And I don't think it's a Logic thing, because the Saffire should be available to OSX to use as a plain old sound output-- and it's not. Only Input, and that doesn't seem to work correctly either.

I think I may have fried the Firewire chip in the Saffire or something, but I have no idea how. The only thing I did, which the device immediately died after, was change the source of the clock to a SPDIF device. How on earth could that have screwed things up so badly?

I hate computers.
User avatar
Billy's Little Trip
Odie
Posts: 12000
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 2:56 pm
Instruments: Guitar, Bass, Vocals, Drums, Skin Flute
Recording Method: analog to digital via Presonus FireBox, Cubase and a porn machine
Submitting as: Billy's Little Trip, Billy and the Psychotics
Location: Cali fucking ornia

Re: I am going to fucking set this fucking MacBook Pro on fi

Postby Billy's Little Trip » Sun Mar 03, 2013 10:17 am

Don't be offended by this, just throwing shiz out there. Because sometimes the simplest things can send a smart guy on a wild goose chase.
1. Do you have another firewire cable you can try?
2. When installing the Focusrite, did you wait to plug in the firewire cable after the drivers were installed? I know that sounds silly, but firewire equipment has effed with me for hours because I plugging in the firewire device before installing it's pre setup drivers.

ps. I'd be very surprised if you fried your firewire board. Amps/pre-amps I would believe. Especially if you use the interface amp to power monitors. But even a fried amp would let you connect, it would just have very low fuzzy output sound or no sound.
User avatar
jb
Scrappy Dappy
Posts: 3565
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 10:12 am
Instruments: Guitar, Cello, Keys, Uke, Vox, Perc
Recording Method: Logic X
Submitting as: The John Benjamin Band
Location: WASHINGTON, DC
Contact:

Re: I am going to fucking set this fucking MacBook Pro on fi

Postby jb » Sun Mar 03, 2013 2:02 pm

No offense taken, I am too old to think I know everything and that you should know that I know everything. Besides, you're trying to help. :)

Yeah, and the device was actually working fine for a couple of hours.

I will try another firewire cable. One of the few hardware swaps I haven't tried.

And I know, right? And the MixControl software SEES THE DEVICE, and CAN CONTROL IT! It just doesn't work with OS X (CoreAudio I presume) and it doesn't work, in the same way, on multiple computers.

UGH.

Return to “Help and How To”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest